theAIHL.com - The Australian Ice Hockey League
9 JULY
ICE 2
ADRENALINE 0
Final
9 JULY
ICE DOGS 5
MUSTANGS 1
Final
13 JULY
MUSTANGS 3
ICE 2
Final (SO)
15 JULY
THUNDER 3
BRAVE 2
Final
15 JULY
ICE DOGS 2
BEARS 4
Final
15 JULY
ADRENALINE 4
NORTHSTARS 7
Final
16 JULY
THUNDER 3
BRAVE 1
Final
16 JULY
ADRENALINE 2
ICE DOGS 0
Final
16 JULY
ICE 2
BEARS 1
Final
22 JULY
ICE 4
BEARS 3
Final
22 JULY
NORTHSTARS 3
MUSTANGS 6
Final
22 JULY
BRAVE 10
ADRENALINE 5
Final
23 JULY
ICE 3
ICE DOGS 4
Final
23 JULY
BRAVE 4
ADRENALINE 1
Final
23 JULY
NORTHSTARS 4
MUSTANGS 1
Final
29 JULY
MUSTANGS  
THUNDER  
4:30PM Local Time
29 JULY
ICE DOGS  
ICE  
5:00PM Local Time
29 JULY
BRAVE  
BEARS  
5:00PM Local Time
30 JULY
ICE DOGS  
ICE  
4:00PM Local Time
30 JULY
MUSTANGS  
THUNDER  
4:30PM Local Time
30 JULY
BEARS  
NORTHSTARS  
5:00PM Local Time
4 AUGUST
BEARS  
ICE DOGS  
8:00PM Local Time
5 AUGUST
THUNDER  
ADRENALINE  
4:30PM Local Time
5 AUGUST
NORTHSTARS  
ICE  
5:00PM Local Time
5 AUGUST
ICE DOGS  
BRAVE  
5:30PM Local Time
6 AUGUST
NORTHSTARS  
ICE  
4:00PM Local Time
6 AUGUST
THUNDER  
ADRENALINE  
4:30PM Local Time
12 AUGUST
MUSTANGS  
ICE DOGS  
5:00PM Local Time
12 AUGUST
ICE  
BRAVE  
5:30PM Local Time
13 AUGUST
MUSTANGS  
NORTHSTARS  
4:00PM Local Time
HOME SCORES & SCHEDULE STATS NEWS WATCH JOIN TEAM EVENTS ABOUT TICKETS SHOP
AIHL Talent Dominates IIHF World Championship Line Up
Thursday, March 9, 2017 - Submitted by Bernard McNamara

The Australian Mighty Roos team competing at the 2017 International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) World Championships will comprise entirely of local players from the Australian Ice Hockey League (AIHL), Australia’s national ice hockey competition. Former Melbourne Mustangs Head Coach Brad Vigon, who led the Melbourne club to their first Goodall Cup Championship in 2014, will coach the young and upcoming Mighty Roos: a team which welcomes eight debutants in 2017.

The depth of AIHL talent will be on full display when the Mighty Roos go for gold in the Division II, Group A of the World Championships, hosted in Romania from April 3-9.

Australia’s National team will feature 2016 Goodall Cup-winning Captain Robert Malloy (Newcastle North Stars), 2016 AIHL MVP Wehebe Darge (Adelaide Adrenaline), as well as former imports - Josef Rezek (Adelaide Adrenaline) and John Kennedy (Newcastle North Stars) who were recently naturalised as Australian citizens.

After winning gold convincingly at the 2016 World Championships in Mexico City in the Division II Group B, the Aussies earnt a promotion to Division II Group A and will face much tougher opposition this time around in Romania.

The Mighty Roos will face off against Serbia (ranked 31st in the world), Iceland (35th), Romania (29th), Belgium (32nd) and Spain (30th), who were demoted from the Division 1 in 2016. See IIHF World Rankings here.

The Mighty Roos come into the Championships as under dogs, currently ranked 36th in the world. If the Aussies can capture back-to-back gold medals, it would propel the Mighty Roo’s back into Division 1, their highest international ranking since 2012.

The Mighty Roos campaign gets under way on April 3, when they face off against second seed Serbia at the Galati Ice Rink in Romania. Full Schedule below:

  • Monday April 3, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Serbia (31st)
  • Tuesday April 4, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Iceland (35th)
  • Thursday April 6, 11.30pm AEST/11pm ACST/9.30pm AWST – Vs Spain (30th)
  • Friday April 7, 3am AEST/2.30am ACST/1am AWST – Vs Romania (29th)
  • Sunday April 9, 8pm AEST/7.30pm ACST/6pm AWST – Vs Belgium (32nd)

Get the complete IIHF World Championships schedule here.

OUR 2017 MIGHT ROOS LINE UP

Forwards

  • Billy Cliff (Sydney Bears)
  • Pat Nadin (Newcastle Northstars)
  • Wehebe Darge (Adelaide Adrenaline)
  • Mitch Humphries (Melbourne Ice)
  • Kai Miettinen (CBR Brave) - debut
  • Tommy Powell (Melbourne Ice)
  • Josef Rezek (Adelaide Adrenaline) - debut
  • Beau Taylor (Newcastle North Stars) - debut
  • Richard Tesarik (Sydney Bears)
  • Cameron Todd (Sydney Bears)
  • Kieren Webster (Perth Thunder) - debut
  • Chris Wong (Melbourne Ice) - debut

Defencemen

  • Paul Baranzelli (Melbourne Ice)
  • Jack Carpenter (Melbourne Ice) - debut
  • David Huxley (Adelaide Adrenaline)
  • John Kennedy (Newcastle North Stars) - debut
  • Mathew Lindsay (Newcastle North Stars)
  • Robert Malloy (Newcastle North Stars)
  • Lliam Webster (Melbourne Ice)
  • Jamie Woodman (Perth Thunder) – debut

Goalkeepers

  • Anthony Kimlin (Sydney Bears)
  • Charlie Smart (Newcastle North Stars)

Head Coach: Brad Vigon

Assistant Coach: Matti Luoma

Chef de Mission: Steve Ransome

Medical Officer: Dr Daniel George

Equipment Manager: Petr Cirkl

Team Manager: Ian Webster

 

MORE INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY IN AUSTRALIA

For local hockey fans, international ice hockey is set to return to Melbourne in March, when the Melbourne Ice play host to the New Zealand Black Caps on 25 and 30 March at the O’Brien Group Arena.

The friendly Trans-Tasman series is a warm up for both teams, with the New Zealand Black Caps preparing for their 2017 IIHF World Championship campaign (Division II Group B), which is being held in Auckland this year.


Recent Headlines
(23/7/2017) Goaltender showcase in Adelaide as Brave stay secure in third
(23/7/2017) Harcharik's four goals and a win for Northstars
(22/7/2017) Melbourne take honours in Pride Game
(22/7/2017) Bears challenge the Ice in close fought game, Sydney
(22/7/2017) Action packed 15-goal game, Brave take the win
(19/7/2017) Adrenaline shutout Ice Dogs
(16/7/2017) Thunder complete season sweep of Brave
(16/7/2017) Ice Burn Through Bears
(15/7/2017) Bears bite back in Sydney Battle
(15/7/2017) Thunder defeat Brave 3-2 in a tense encounter
Go To Archives
AIHL VIDEOS
WEEK 7 PERTH THUNDER V ME
WEEK 6 AIHL ALL-STAR WEEK

 

 

STANDINGS
TEAM GP W L D OW OL TP
Ice 18 13 2 0 2 1 44
Thunder 20 11 4 0 2 3 40
Brave 20 9 7 0 3 1 34
Mustangs 20 8 8 0 2 2 30
Ice Dogs 19 9 10 0 0 0 27
Northstars 21 6 9 0 3 3 27
Bears 22 5 12 0 2 3 22
Adrenaline 22 5 14 0 1 2 19
SCORING LEADERS GOALIE LEADERS
PLAYER GP G A PTS
F Poulin (NNS) 21 16 24 40
G Wudrick (CB) 17 15 24 39
D Jalbert (CB) 20 9 29 38
J Bourke (MM) 20 20 17 37
B Breault (PT) 19 15 22 37
J Brewer (SB) 21 13 23 36
J Harcharik (NNS) 19 16 19 35
C Critchlow (AA) 20 17 17 34
SCORING LEADERS GOALIE LEADERS
GOALIE GP W GAA SV%
D Davis (MI) 14 13 2.43 .905
D Ketlo (SID) 19 9 2.49 .928
P Di Salvo (PT) 20 13 2.50 .926
J Pine-Murphy (MI) 4 2 3.03 .852
A Toivonen (CB) 17 9 3.21 .876
A Kimlin (SB) 12 4 3.21 .897
J Kruger (MM) 12 7 3.43 .895
M Murphy (AA) 12 4 3.50 .918
THE PRODUCTION LINE

VIKTOR GIBBS (Ice)

12 games, 22 points (8 goals, 14 assists)

Player Profile »

WEHEBE DARGE (Brave)

5 games: 13 points (6 goals, 7 assists)

Player Profile »
Dayne Davis
DAYNE DAVIS (Ice)

Undefeated in 2017 (9 games, 9 wins, 1 assist)

Player Profile »

 

 

JOIN THE CONVERSATION
HEADLINES
Goaltender showcase in Adelaide as Br..
Harcharik's four goals and a win for..
Melbourne take honours in Pride Game
Bears challenge the Ice in close foug..
Action packed 15-goal game, Brave tak..
Adrenaline shutout Ice Dogs
Thunder complete season sweep of Brav..
BOREALIS FAN POLL
Who will win the AIHL forward of the year award in 2017?
  Geordie Wudrick - Brave
  Jamie Bourke - Mustangs
  Benjamin Breault - Thunder
  Joseph Harcharik - Northstars
  Cameron Critchlow - Adrenaline
  Joey Hughes – Ice
VIEW RESULTS
PARTNERS